CHAT Class List

Click on a class name to see the class description.

2018-2019 Fall Semester


Science

For assistance in choosing the correct class, see our class track guidelines.

Course Name
Grades Tutor Course Description
Applied Engineering 7-9 Laura Glassel Enter into the world of engineering through a series of in-class hands-on projects.   This class is FULL. 
General Science 7-9 Laura Kirkwold Apologia General Science course including labs and demonstrations, covering general foundations, fossils, and creation vs. evolution in first semester, and life science in second semester
Physical Science 8-10 Laura Glassel Apologia Physical Science course including labs and demonstrations, covering earth science and pre-chemistry in first semester, and pre-physics in second semester. 
This class is now being offered both periods 1 and 2. (Choose one.)  The period 1 class is FULL. 
Biology 9-11 DeAnn Gerdin A college-prep high school Apologia Biology course designed to teach the study of life from the microscopic level to the ecology level all from a biblical perspective with quality, hands on laboratory experiments   
Marine Biology 10-12 DeAnn Gerdin And advanced biology course in marine biology.
Biology Enrichment 9-12 DeAnn Gerdin A biology study skills class to complement current biology classes.
Chemistry 10-12 Laura Kirkwold  Apologia high school chemistry course along with Spectrum's lab, which exercises the student's practical-problem-solving skills and scientific reasoning   
Chemistry CLEP Test Prep 10-12 Laura Kirkwold A 5-session companion class for students in Chemistry to prepare them to take the CLEP test for college credit. (This will be offered again in 2019-20.)
Physics 10-12 Laura Glassel Physics including labs and demonstrations, which is an algebra based high school course that serves as college-prep or just to better understand the design of the universe  (This class is not offered in 2018-19 but will be offered again in 2019-2020 )
The Art of Anatomy 7-12 Andrea Merboth This class class combines life sciences with drawing/watercolor as an endeavor to see the masterful work of God. (1st semester only)  This class is FULL. 

 

Social Studies, Economics, and Worldview

For assistance in choosing the correct class, see our class track guidelines.

Course Name
Grades Tutor Course Description
American History & Literature 9-12 Michelle Griep History is drama with enormous consequence--which is exactly how this high school level class will be presented via a combined medium of literature and textbook.  This class is FULL. 
Civics 9-12 Michelle Griep A study of how our government, economic, and political systems are supposed to operate as defined by our founding fathers
Cultural World Geography 9-12 Laura Glassel A look at world geography through the lens of culture and history.
Economics 10-12 Kim Witthuhn A high school course that explores the production, distribution, and consumption of goods and services.
Jr. High Cultural Geography 7-8 Laura Johnson A class that explores geographic areas, cultures, religions, governments, and current events around the world.
Jr. High World History 7-8 Sarah Nelson A course that follows the development of human civilization from the beginning of recorded history.
Worldview 9-12 Michelle Dikken A comparative religious and philosophy course using Summit Worldview Academy materials to teach students how to understand and apply the Christian world view
World Wars I & II 9-12 Sarah Nelson A course exploring World War I and World War II and how it has shaped our world.

 

Math

For assistance in choosing the correct class, see our class track guidelines.

Course Name
Grades Tutor Course Description
Advanced Math Enrichment 7-9 Lisa Berscheid A fun and interactive class that focuses on math concepts and skills needed for success in current and future math classes 
Pre-Algebra 7-9 Kim Nelson A course designed to prepare students for Algebra 1
Algebra 1 8-10 Kim Nelson Algebra 1 is a first level algebra class preparing students for Algebra 2  This class has 2 spots left. 
Geometry 8-12
Kim Nelson
The study of geometry including the construction of proofs  This class has 1 spot left. 
Algebra 2 9-12 Kim Nelson A continuation and extension of Algebra 1 and equivalent to a College Algebra course (CLEP eligible)    This class is FULL. 
Pre-Calculus 10-12 Kim Nelson A high school/college level course (CLEP eligible)    

 

Writing, Language Arts, Literature

For assistance in choosing the correct class, see our class track guidelines.

Course Name
Grades Tutor Course Description
English A 7-8 Annette Anderson A writing class that incorporates literature, vocabulary, and grammar
English B 8-9 Kim Witthuhn A course intended to expand students’ literary analysis and writing skills with a focus on basic essay structures, consistent style and grammar, and the fundamentals of essay formatting.
Writing 1- Basic Composition 9-12 Kim Witthuhn A high school writing course focused on building good writing techniques, reviewing grammar, and analyzing literature.
Writing 2 - Advanced Composition 9-12 Kim Witthuhn A high school writing course focused on writing various essays and a short research paper and analyzing American literature.  This class is FULL.
Writing 3 - Research and Writing 10-12 Kim Witthuhn A college-prep course focused on writing essays and a lengthy research paper and analyzing English literature.
Creative Writing 8-12 Michelle Griep Techniques and formats to transform passive writing into active writing (full year class or by semester)

 

Speech

Course Name Grades Tutor Course Description
Speech: Public Communications 7-12
Andrea Merboth
Most people are quite uncomfortable speaking in public, yet Christians need to be a voice in the conversations. Public Communications is a course to train students to be competent, interesting and comfortable speakers.  This class is FULL.

 

Foreign Languages

Course Name Grades Tutor Course Description
Sign Language 1 7-12 Jill Mann-Porvaznik An introductory course in ASL sign language 
Sign Language 2 7-12 Jill Mann-Porvaznik A second year course in ASL sign language
Sign Language 3 8-12 Jill Mann-Porvaznik A third year course in ASL sign language
Spanish 1 7-12 Sue Welsh

First year high school Spanish  The Wednesday class has a few spots open.  The Thursday period 3 class is FULL. The Thursday period 1 class has a few spots open. 

Spanish 2 8-12 Sue Welsh Second year high school Spanish The Thursday class is almost full.
Spanish 3
9-12
Sue Welsh Third year high school Spanish

 

Physical Education and Health

Course Name
Grades Tutor Course Description
Ballroom, Swing & Salsa 8-12 Kim Nelson A course exploring different styles of partner dancing  (1st semester only)
Health & Fitness 7-9 Dana Piper A class that combines classroom health instruction and gym time sports and fitness activities
Salsa Rueda 8-12 Kim Nelson An interactive, partner-changing Latin dance (2nd semester only)

 

Performing Arts

Course Name Grades Tutor Course Description
Ballroom, Swing & Salsa 8-12 Kim Nelson A course exploring different styles of partner dancing  (1st semester only)
Drama Class 7-12
Andrea Merboth
A course in learning dramatic skills such as acting, building voice animation, and physical expression (1st semester only)
Encore! 7-12 Karen Bjorlin Encore! - A dynamic home school choir with an emphasis on singing technique and performance (by semester or full year)  This class is FULL.
Grace Notes 7 Karen Bjorlin A singing group and music course (mostly) studying singing, also music appreciation and musical notation and theory (for CHAT 7th graders and eCHAT 5th and 6th graders)
Guitar Lessons 7-12 Ben Adler
and
Jared Sells
One on one lessons catered to the individual that focuses on techniques, songs, note reading and music theory (semester class)   
Salsa Rueda 8-12 Kim Nelson An interactive, partner-changing Latin dance (2nd semester only)


Arts

Course Name Grades Tutor Course Description
3-D Art 7-12 Andrea Merboth A hands-on class that explores the art of simple sculpture, texture, and design (2nd semester only)  (This class is not offered in 2018-19 but will be offered again in 2019-2020 )
Advanced Art Exploration 9-12 Sandy Adler An advanced art class that will explore familiar and new mediums
Art Studio 8-12 Andrea Merboth An advanced art class incorporating studio time using different mediums (2nd semester only)  (This class is not offered in 2018-19 but will be offered again in 2019-2020 )
Art Learning by Leonardo 7-12 Andrea Merboth An exploration of artists, who they were and what they did, and the incorporation of those same skills into the students own art style.
Beginning Oil Pastels 7-12 Sandy Adler An introduction to the use of color and painting through the medium of high-quality oil pastels. (2nd semester only)
 Drawing Basics 7-12 Sandy Adler A class that provides a solid foundation in drawing basics (1st semester only) 
Mixed Media A 8-12 Sandy Adler An intermediate class where students work in the mediums of pen and ink, watercolor pencil, and compressed charcoal, as well as continuing at a more advanced level with oil pastel.
Mixed Media B 8-12 Sandy Adler An intermediate class where students work in the mediums of pen and ink, watercolor pencil, and compressed charcoal, as well as continuing at a more advanced level with oil pastel.  (This class is not offered in 2018-19 but will be offered again in 2019-2020 )
Photography 1 7-12 Tina Culbertson An introductory photography class for students of all levels of experience.   (1st semester class)
Photography 2 7-12 Tina Culbertson An intermediate photography class. (2nd semester class)
The Art of Anatomy 7-12 Andrea Merboth This class class combines life sciences with drawing/watercolor as an endeavor to see the masterful work of God. (1st semester only)  This class is FULL. 
The Art of Filmmaking 9-12 Katie Plaisted A hands-on class where your student can walk through the entire process of making a movie and learn how to responsibly use the power of film to shine for Christ.
Watercolor 7-12 Andrea Merboth A course that will explore the very versatile, but sometimes tricky medium of watercolor art (2nd semester only)

 

Electives

Course Name
Grades Tutor Course Description
ACT Test Prep 9-12 Kim Witthuhn This course is designed to familiarize students with the ACT test and give practical steps to maximizing their success.
Career Exploration 10-12 Kim Witthuhn A course that will help students understand their unique personality, skills, interests, and values and how to apply that towards choosing a career.  This class has been canceled for the fall but will be offered again in the future.
Jr. Hi Girls Dgroup 7-8 Katie Plaisted A  group that will meet weeky to hang out, be challenged, and grow in faith and character.
Sr. High Girls Dgroup 9-12 Faith Culbertson A  group that will meet weeky to hang out, be challenged, and grow in faith and character.
Jr. High Guys Dgroup 7-8 TBD A  group that will meet weeky to hang out, be challenged, and grow in faith and character.
Sr. High Guys Dgroup 9-12 TBD A  group that will meet weeky to hang out, be challenged, and grow in faith and character.
Robotics 1 7-10 Laura Glassel An introductory course in robotics and programming. (1st semester class)   (This class is not offered in 2018-19 but will be offered again in 2019-2020 )
Robotics 2 7-10 Laura Glassel An intermediate course in robotics and programming. (2nd semester class) (This class is not offered in 2018-19 but will be offered again in 2019-2020 )
Web Design 7-12 Kim Nelson A course in website design and coding in HTML5  (1st semester class )

 

Teacher Assistant for eCHAT

For CHAT students who are interested in working with an elementary teacher in an E-CHAT class.

Course Name
Grades Tutor Course Description
eCHAT Kindergarten Enrichment K Lisa Berscheid Assisting in the kindergarten eCHAT class.
eCHAT Art Assistant 7-12 Kara Hammond and Andrea Merboth Assisting in an eCHAT art class.
eCHAT EEE Assistant 7-12 Christina Sluka Assisting in the grades 1-2 eCHAT class.
eCHAT Gym Assistant 7-12 Dana Piper Assisting in an eCHAT gym class.
Kindergarten Enrichment 7-12 Lisa Berscheid Assisting in the Kindergarten class.
eCHAT Math Assistant 7-12 Lisa Berscheid Assisting in an eCHAT Math Enrichment class.
eCHAT Music Assistant 7-12 Karen Bjorlin Assisting in an eCHAT music class.
eCHAT Science Assistant 7-12 DeAnn Gerdin and Laura Kirkwold Assisting in an eCHAT science class.
eCHAT Writing Assistant 7-12 Laura Johnson Assisting in an eCHAT Writing Enrichment class.

  

CLEP Eligible Classes

Course Name
Grades Tutor Course Description
CLEP Chemistry workshops 10-12 Laura Kirkwold A 5-session companion class for students in Chemistry to prepare them to take the CLEP test for college credit.
Algebra 2 9-12 Kim Nelson A continuation and extension of Algebra 1 and equivalent to a College Algebra course
Pre-Calculus 10-12 Kim Nelson A high school/college level course