Click on a class name to see the class description.

2019-2020 Fall Semester


Science

For assistance in choosing the correct class, see our class track guidelines.

Course Name
Grades Tutor Course Description
Applied Engineering 7-9 Laura Glassel Enter into the world of engineering through a series of in-class hands-on projects.  
General Science 7-9 Laura Kirkwold Apologia General Science course including labs and demonstrations, covering general foundations, fossils, and creation vs. evolution in first semester, and life science in second semester
Physical Science 8-10 Laura Glassel Apologia Physical Science course including labs and demonstrations, covering earth science and pre-chemistry in first semester, and pre-physics in second semester. 
Biology 9-11 DeAnn Gerdin A college-prep high school Apologia Biology course designed to teach the study of life from the microscopic level to the ecology level all from a biblical perspective with quality, hands on laboratory experiments   The period 1 class is FULL.  The period 2 has 1 spot left.
Chemistry 10-12 Laura Kirkwold  Apologia high school chemistry course along with Spectrum's lab, which exercises the student's practical-problem-solving skills and scientific reasoning   The Wednesday class is almost full.   
The Art of Anatomy 7-12 Andrea Merboth This class class combines life sciences with drawing/watercolor as an endeavor to see the masterful work of God. (1st semester only) 

 

Social Studies, Economics, and Worldview

For assistance in choosing the correct class, see our class track guidelines.

Course Name
Grades Tutor Course Description
American History & Literature 9-12 Michelle Griep History is drama with enormous consequence--which is exactly how this high school level class will be presented via a combined medium of literature and textbook.  This class is FULL.
Civics 9-12 Michelle Griep A study of how our government, economic, and political systems are supposed to operate as defined by our founding fathers This class is FULL.
Cultural World Geography 9-12 Laura Glassel A look at world geography through the lens of culture and history.   (This class is offered every other year.  It will be offered again in 2020-21)
Economics 10-12 Kim Witthuhn A high school course that explores the production, distribution, and consumption of goods and services.  (This class is offered every other year.  It will be offered again in 2020-21)
High School World History 9-12 Angela O'Dell This class is about making connections through observation, discussion, and exploration, as we journey from Creation through the Modern Age.
Jr. High Cultural Geography 7-8 Laura Johnson A class that explores geographic areas, cultures, religions, governments, and current events around the world.
Jr. High World History 7-8 Sarah Nelson A course that follows the development of human civilization from the beginning of recorded history.
Worldview 9-12 Michelle Dikken A comparative religious and philosophy course using Summit Worldview Academy materials to teach students how to understand and apply the Christian world view (This class is offered every other year.  It will be offered again in 2020-21)
World Wars I & II 9-12 Sarah Nelson A course exploring World War I and World War II and how it has shaped our world.  (This class is offered every other year.  It will be offered again in 2020-21)

 

Math

For assistance in choosing the correct class, see our class track guidelines.

Course Name
Grades Tutor Course Description
Pre-Algebra 7-9 Kim Nelson A course designed to prepare students for Algebra 1
Algebra 1 8-10 Kim Nelson Algebra 1 is a first level algebra class preparing students for Algebra 2  This class is almost full.
Geometry 8-12
Kim Nelson
The study of geometry including the construction of proofs  This class is almost full.
Algebra 2 9-12 Kim Nelson A continuation and extension of Algebra 1 and equivalent to a College Algebra course (CLEP eligible)     This class is almost full.
Pre-Calculus 10-12 Kim Nelson A high school/college level course (CLEP eligible)    

 

Writing, Language Arts, Literature

For assistance in choosing the correct class, see our class track guidelines.

Course Name
Grades Tutor Course Description
English A 7-8 Kim Witthuhn A writing class that incorporates literature, vocabulary, and grammar
English B 8-9 Kim Witthuhn A course intended to expand students’ literary analysis and writing skills with a focus on basic essay structures, consistent style and grammar, and the fundamentals of essay formatting.
Writing 1- Basic Composition 9-12 Tammy Prichard A high school writing course focused on building good writing techniques, reviewing grammar, and analyzing literature. The period 2 class is FULL.  We have added another Writing 1 class!  It is period 4 on Thursday
Writing 2 - Advanced Composition 10-12 Tammy Prichard A high school writing course focused on more complicated essays, documentation principles, advanced grammar, and literary analysis.  This class is almost full.
Writing 3 - Writing and Research 10-12 Kim Witthuhn A college-prep course focused on writing essays and a lengthy research paper and analyzing English literature.
Creative Writing 8-12 Michelle Griep Techniques and formats to transform passive writing into active writing (full year class or by semester) This class has 1 spot left.

 

Speech

Course Name Grades Tutor Course Description
Public Speaking and
Debate
7-12
Andrea Merboth
Most people are quite uncomfortable speaking in public, yet Christians need to be a voice in the conversations. Public Communications is a course to train students to be competent, interesting and comfortable speakers. 

 

Foreign Languages

Course Name Grades Tutor Course Description
Sign Language 1 7-12 Jill Mann-Porvaznik An introductory course in ASL sign language 
Sign Language 2 7-12 Jill Mann-Porvaznik A second year course in ASL sign language
Sign Language 3 8-12 Jill Mann-Porvaznik A third year course in ASL sign language
Sign Language 4 9-12 Jill Mann-Porvaznik A fourth year course in ASL sign language
Spanish 1 7-12 Sue Welsh

First year high school Spanish  
The Thursday period 2 class has 1 spot left.  The Wednesday class is FULL.  The Thursday period 3 class still has room. 

Spanish 2 8-12 Sue Welsh Second year high school Spanish The Thursday class is FULL.  The Wednesday class has room.
Spanish 3
9-12
Sue Welsh Third year high school Spanish

 

Physical Education and Health

Course Name
Grades Tutor Course Description
Ballroom, Swing & Salsa 8-12 Kim Nelson A course exploring different styles of partner dancing  (1st semester only)
Girls Self Defense 7-12 Peter Sterling A class designed specifically for women's self defense  This class is FULL.
Health & Fitness 7-9 TBD A class that combines classroom health instruction and gym time sports and fitness activities
Karate & Self Defense 7-12 Peter Sterling A Christ centered class in karate and self defense.  This class is almost full.
Salsa Rueda 8-12 Kim Nelson An interactive, partner-changing Latin dance (2nd semester only)
Weight Lifting 7-12 TBD Supervised weight training in the Grace weight room (tentatively 2nd semester)

 

Performing Arts

Course Name Grades Tutor Course Description
Ballroom, Swing & Salsa 8-12 Kim Nelson A course exploring different styles of partner dancing  (1st semester only)
Drama Class 7-12
Andrea Merboth
A course in learning dramatic skills such as acting, building voice animation, and physical expression (1st semester only)
Encore! 7-12 Karen Bjorlin Encore! - A dynamic home school choir with an emphasis on singing technique and performance (by semester or full year) 
Grace Notes 7 Karen Bjorlin A singing group and music course (mostly) studying singing, also music appreciation and musical notation and theory (for CHAT 7th graders and eCHAT 5th and 6th graders)
Guitar Ensemble 7-12 Ben Adler A performance group for guitar players.
Guitar Lessons 7-12 Ben Adler One on one lessons catered to the individual that focuses on techniques, songs, note reading and music theory (semester class)   
Salsa Rueda 8-12 Kim Nelson An interactive, partner-changing Latin dance (2nd semester only)


Arts

Course Name Grades Tutor Course Description
3-D Art 7-12 Andrea Merboth A hands-on class that explores the art of simple sculpture, texture, and design (2nd semester only) 
Acting for the Camera 9-12 Katie Plaisted A class that explores the art of bringing a performance to the big screen. (2nd semester class)
Advanced Art Exploration 9-12 Sandy Adler An advanced art class that will explore familiar and new mediums (This class is not offered in 2019-20 but will be offered again in 2020-21 )
Art Learning by Leonardo 7-12 Andrea Merboth An exploration of artists, who they were and what they did, and the incorporation of those same skills into the students own art style.
Beginning Oil Pastels 7-12 Sandy Adler An introduction to the use of color and painting through the medium of high-quality oil pastels. (2nd semester only)
 Drawing Basics 7-12 Sandy Adler A class that provides a solid foundation in drawing basics (1st semester only) 
Mixed Media A 8-12 Sandy Adler An intermediate class where students work in the mediums of pen and ink, watercolor pencil, and compressed charcoal, as well as continuing at a more advanced level with oil pastel. (This class is not offered in 2019-20 but will be offered again in 2020-21 )
Mixed Media B 8-12 Sandy Adler An intermediate class where students work in the mediums of pen and ink, watercolor pencil, and compressed charcoal, as well as continuing at a more advanced level with oil pastel. 
Photography 1 7-12 Tina Culbertson An introductory photography class for students of all levels of experience.   (1st semester class)
Photography 2 7-12 Tina Culbertson An intermediate photography class. (2nd semester class)
Technical Storytelling 9-12 Katie Plaisted A course that explores communication through the art of visual media using Cinematography, Lighting, Sound Design, and Editing. (1st semester class) This class is almost full.
The Art of Anatomy 7-12 Andrea Merboth This class class combines life sciences with drawing/watercolor as an endeavor to see the masterful work of God. (1st semester only) 
The Art of Filmmaking 9-12 Katie Plaisted A hands-on class where your student can walk through the entire process of making a movie and learn how to responsibly use the power of film to shine for Christ.  (This class is not offered in 2019-20 but will be offered again in 2020-21 )
Watercolor 7-12 Andrea Merboth A course that will explore the very versatile, but sometimes tricky medium of watercolor art (2nd semester only)

 

Electives

Course Name
Grades Tutor Course Description
ACT Test Prep and College Essays 10-12 Tammy Prichard This course is designed to prepare students for the ACT test multiple choice sections, the writing component of the ACT and SAT, and college application essays.
Intro to Computer Programming and Web Design 7-12 Sam Adjei An introduction to Computer Programming and Web Design, including operating systems and applications
Jr. Hi Girls Dgroup 7-8 Katie Plaisted A  group that will meet weeky to hang out, be challenged, and grow in faith and character.
Sr. High Girls Dgroup 9-12 TBD A  group that will meet weeky to hang out, be challenged, and grow in faith and character.
Jr. High Guys Dgroup 7-8 TBD A  group that will meet weeky to hang out, be challenged, and grow in faith and character.
Sr. High Guys Dgroup 9-12 TBD A  group that will meet weeky to hang out, be challenged, and grow in faith and character.
Robotics 1 7-10 Laura Glassel An introductory course in robotics and programming. (1st semester class)   (This class is not offered in 2018-19 but will be offered again in 2019-2020 )
Robotics 2 7-10 Laura Glassel An intermediate course in robotics and programming. (2nd semester class) (This class is not offered in 2018-19 but will be offered again in 2019-2020 )
Web Design 7-12 Kim Nelson A course in website design and coding in HTML5  (1st semester class )

 

Teacher Assistant for eCHAT

For CHAT students who are interested in working with an elementary teacher in an eCHAT class.

Course Name
Grades Tutor Course Description
eCHAT Kindergarten Enrichment K Lisa Berscheid Assisting in the kindergarten eCHAT class.
eCHAT Art Assistant 7-12 Kara Hammond and Andrea Merboth Assisting in an eCHAT art class.
eCHAT 1st Grade Assistant 7-12 Christina Sluka Assisting in the eCHAT 1st grade class.
eCHAT 2nd Grade Assistant 7-12 Joni Mockler Assisting in the eCHAT 2nd grade class.
eCHAT Gym Assistant 7-12 Michael Nelson Assisting in an eCHAT gym class.
Kindergarten Enrichment 7-12 Lisa Berscheid Assisting in the Kindergarten class.
eCHAT Math Assistant 7-12 Lisa Berscheid Assisting in an eCHAT Math Enrichment class.
eCHAT Music Assistant 7-12 Karen Bjorlin Assisting in an eCHAT music class.
eCHAT Science Assistant 7-12 DeAnn Gerdin and Laura Kirkwold Assisting in an eCHAT science class.
eCHAT Writing Assistant 7-12 Bonita Jerome and Laura Johnson Assisting in an eCHAT Writing Enrichment class.

  

CLEP Eligible Classes

Course Name
Grades Tutor Course Description
CLEP Chemistry workshops 10-12 Laura Kirkwold A 5-session companion class for students in Chemistry to prepare them to take the CLEP test for college credit.
Algebra 2 9-12 Kim Nelson A continuation and extension of Algebra 1 and equivalent to a College Algebra course
Pre-Calculus 10-12 Kim Nelson A high school/college level course